HOME CHINESE
 
NEWS & EVENT    PEOPLE   COURSES   CONTACT   CONTACT
   
Program Guidelines
Honors & Awards
Study Abroad
Continuing Education Program
 
 
 
 
 Honors & Awards
 
1 Yang-Chieh Lin and Yu-Hsuan Lin were granted funding opportunity for College Student Participation in Research Projects by National Science Council in the academic year 101 and 102.
2 Xu-zhen Yu was awarded Honorable Mention at the 3rd NCHU Entrepreneurship Contest (November 2010).
3 Fang-yin Ye won 2nd place at the NCHU Improvised Speech Contest (October 2010).
4 Chen-yu Peng won 1st place for women’s single basic figure skating and 3rd place for women’s single composite figure skating at the 2010 Citizens Games (October 2010).
5 Yi-ling Chen won 3rd place at the Central Region Universities Autobiography Writing Contest for English Division (July 2010).
6 Yi-wen Chen won 5th place at the 2010 Nationwide College-Level Japanese Speech Contest for Non-Japanese Major (June 2010).
7 Chen-yu Peng won 1st place for categories of college-level women’s basic, adult single ice dance and adult double ice dance skating at the 2010 Ice Skating Presidents Cup (June 2010).
8 Chen-yu Peng won 1st place for basic ice figure skating at the 2010 National Figure Skating Country Representative Competition, representing Taiwan on her next contests at the Asia Cup and World Cup (June 2010).
9 Xiu-wen Zhang was awarded Honorable Mention at the 27th Chung Hsing Lake Literature Award (2010).
10 Jia-ling Lai was awarded Honorable Mention at the 4th Caves Bookstore English Book Review Contest for Advanced Category (2010).
11 Chen-yu Peng won 1st place for categories of basic, free, composite, single ice dance, and double ice dance skating at the Taiwan Provincial Ice Skating Competition (May 2010).
12 Chen-yu Peng won 2nd place for women’s single basic figure skating at the 14th Asia Skating Competition (May 2010).
13 Chen-yu Peng won 1st place for categories of college-level women’s single basic, free, composite figure skating, and adult single ice skating at the 31st Nationwide Chung Cheng Ice Skating Competition (October 2009).
14 Jia-wei Yang was awarded Excellence Award at the Central Region Joint-College Taiwanese Literature History Essay Selection (June 2009).
15 Xiu-wen Zhang, Jun Ye, and Jia-yi Chen won 1st place at te Freshman Spelling Bee Contest (2009).
16 Jia-hong Huang was awarded Honorable Mention at the 26th Chung Hsing Lake Literature Award for Novel Division (May 2009).
17 Xiu-wen Zhang was awarded Honorable Mention at the 26th Chung Hsing Lake Literature Award for Prose Division (May 2009).
18 Pin-xian Guo was awarded Honorable Mention at the 26th Chung Hsing Lake Literature Award for Short Prose Division (May 2009).
19 Jia-ci Zhou, Yu-jun Liu, Ting-xuan Wang, and Yi-han Huang won 1st place at the Academic Year 97 National Students Music Competition for Mixed Vocal Choir Category (March 2009).
20 Yu-shan Cai won 1st place at the Academic Year 97 National Students Music Competition for Chinese Music Ensemble Category (March 2009).
21 Chao-jie Yang was awarded Honorable Mention at the 2008 Electronic Entrepreneurship Business Model (November 2008).
22 Jia-wen Shi won 2nd place at the National Electronic Chinese Composition for Foreigners Contest (May 2008).
23 Li-ling Liu won 2nd place at the 1st Caves Bookstore English Book Review Contest for Advanced Preliminary Category (March 2007).
24 Jia-yi Shen won 1st place at the 1st Caves Bookstore English Book Review Contest for Advanced Preliminary Round Category (March 2007).
25 Jia-yi Shen won 2nd place at the 1st Caves Bookstore English Book Review Contest for Advanced Final Round Category (March 2007).
26 Zhi-yao Wu won 6th place at the 2007 Central Taiwan Chiao Kwang English Speech Contest for College-Level Category (March 2007).
27 Zhi-yao Wu won 5th place at the 2006 Wenzao Ursuline English Competition for Improvised English Speech Category (October 2006).
28 Yi-xin Yue was awarded Honorable Mention at the 23rd Chung Hsing Lake Literature Award for Novel Division (June 2006).
29 Shang-qing Shi was awarded 1st place at the 2004 Religious Literature Award for Short Novel Category.
30 Yu-yun Xie was awarded Recommended Novel Award at the 18th United Literature’s Novice Writers Competition (November 2004).
31 Yi-xin Yue was awarded Honorable Mention at the 21st Chung Hsing Lake Literature Award for Novel Division (June 2004).
32 Cheng-ting Xie was awarded Youth Literature Award in Novel Category at a contest organized by Chinese Writer’s & Artist’s Association.
33 Yi-qun Lin won 5th place at the Academic Year 91 Nationwide Universities English Speech Contest (April 2003).
34 Under the guidance of associate professor Pi-ling Tsay, several undergraduate students have received awards in various contests such as:
a.Meng-jie Shen was awarded 2nd Excellence Award at the 9th Biduying Japanese Essay Contest (June 2005).
b.Shao-wei Huang won 2nd place at the 2004 Nationwide College-Level Japanese Speech Contest organized by RTI Radio (May 2004).
c.Hui-shan Wu, Qian-ru Tao, and Ming-yan Feng respectively won 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place at Central Region Universities Japanese Speech Contest (February 2004).
d.Shao-wei Huang, Wan-lin Hong, and Yu-min You were respectively awarded Silver, Bronze, and Honorable Mention Awards at The 7th Biduying Japanese Essay Contest (June 2003).
e.Shao-wei Huang and Yu-min You respectively won 2nd and 3rd place at Central Region Japanese Speech Contest for Non-Japanese Majors (March 2003).
35 Yao-sheng Zhang won 1st place at the 26th China Times Literature Award for Short Novel Category.

 
 
250, Kuo Kuang Rd., Taichung 402, Taiwan.
TEL. 886-4-22840322 ext 777 • 886-4-22840455 ext 2178 (Continuing Education) Fax. 886-4-22852903 Mail. foreign@dragon.nchu.edu.tw
Copyright © 2014 NCHU Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures. All rights reserved.